Sessions


Session 1: Advances in Signal Processing for Cognitive Radio - NEWCom++ Results

Hardware Optimized Sample Rate Conversion for Software Defined Radio
C. Schmidt-Knorreck (Institute Eurecom, France), R. Knopp, R. Pacalet
A new CORDIC architecture based on R-LFSR common operator in a Software Radio context
H. Wang (Supelec Rennes, France), Y. Louet, J. Palicot, L. Alaus, D. Noguet
On decision making for dynamic configuration adaptation problem in cognitive radio equipments: a multi-armed bandit based approach
W. Jouini (Supelec Rennes, France), C. Moy, J. Palicot
Middleware Extension for Partial Reconfiguration Management in Cognitive Radio
I. Gomez (Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain), H. Wang, A. Nafkha, V. Marojevic, C. Moy, P. Leray,
A. Gelonch
SDR4All: Software Defined Radio Made Easy
L. S. Cardoso (Supelec, Rennes, France), S. Azarian, P. Jallon, M. Debbah
Adaptive coded CPM systems: spectral efficiency and complexity evaluation
A. Perotti (Politecnico di Torino, Italy), S. Benedetto, P. Remlein
Adaptive Modulation Systems Subject to Interference
L. Toni (University of Bologna, Italy), A. Conti, M. Chiani, O. Andrisano

Session 2: Hardware

"FlexNet" - the SCA compliant Radio System
M. Kracht (Thales Defence Deutschland GmbH, Germany)
Overview of a Radio Front-End Architecture for tactical SDR
S. Baumert (Thales Defence Deutschland GmbH, Germany)
Wideband Receiver for a Spaceborne Software Radio Application
F. Massaro (LuxSpace Sarl, Luxembourg), F. Jondral, F. D. Vedova
A/D Conversion for Software Defined Radio
F. Qazi (Linköping University, Sweden), T. Sundström, J. Wikner, C. Svensson, J. Dabrowski

Session 3: GNU Radio Implementations

Setup and Characterization of a Flexible Low-Cost 2x2 MIMO Testbed Based on USRP2
C. Thein (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany), H. Cao, A. Wilzeck
IEEE 802.11p Transmission Using GNURadio
P. Fuxjäger (Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien, Austria), A. Costantini, D. Valerio, P. Castiglione, G. Zacheo, T. Zemen, F. Ricciato
RDS-TMC Spoofing using GNU Radio
D. Symeonidis (European Commission - Joint Research Centre, Italy)
A Real-Time, Fully-Software Receiver for DVB-T Signals based on the USRP
V. Pellegrini (University of Pisa, Italy), M. D. Dio, L. Rose, M. Luise
Denial of Service Prevention for SDR
B. Kaur (Copenhagen University College of Engineering & Aalborg University, Denmark), Y. Li, B. Andersen

Session 4: Scheduling and Partitioning

Latency estimation due to Middleware used in Software Defined Radio platforms
Gael Abgrall (UEB, ENSIETA, France), F. L. Roy, J.-P. Diguet, G. Gogniat, J.-P. Delahaye
Thresholding for Optimal Data Processing in a Software Defined Radio Kernel
M. L. Dickens (University of Notre Dame, USA), B. P. Dunn, J. N. Laneman
Integrating Schedulability Analysis in DSP baseband processing design process for SDR equipments
N. T. Moyo (Thales Communications S.A, France), E. Nicollet, F. Lafaye, C. Moy
Implementation and Fine-grain partitioning of a DAB SDR receiver on an FPGA-DSP platform
M. Ihmig (Technische Universität München, Germany), N. Alt, A. Herkersdorf

Session 5: Applications I

DVB-T2 - A Software-Defined Radio Implementation
A. Viessmann (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany), C. Kocks, C. Spiegel, A. Burnic, A. Waadt,
G. H. Bruck, P. Jung, J. Kim, Y. Lim, H. W. Lee
Cognitive Systems for the Professional Audio Industry: a Step Forward
M. D. Perez-Guirao (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany), W. Bilz, R. Circa, E. Reihl,
A. Schmidt, G. Fischer
Analysis of clock distribution and delay measurements for multi-hop remote radio applications
C. F. Lanzani (DTU Fotonik, Denmark), G. B. Bergamo, M. Hoegdal
Multi Core Performance of a Block Syndrome Decoder for Convolutional Codes
K. Hueske (TU Dortmund University, Germany), J. Geldmacher, J. Götze

Session 6: Applications II

Using Bottleneck Aware Routing to Improve End-to-End Bottleneck Capacity for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
B. Han (University of York, United Kingdom), D. Grace, P. Mitchell
Enabling Glue Code Generation in a Library Based Waveform Development
V. Ramakrishnan (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), G. Ascheid, M. Adrat, M. Antweiler

Session 7: Spectrum Sensing and Resource Allocation

Eigenspace Approach to Specific Emitter Identification
P. H. Sahmel (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA), J. H. Reed
An Efficient Algorithm for Multi-Channel, Multi-Antenna Resource Allocation
C. I. Phelps (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA), R. M. Buehrer
Generic Coexistence Method between IEEE 802.16 and IEEE 802.11 based Wireless Networks
M. M. Siddique (University of Bremen, Germany), B.-L. Wenning, C. Görg, M. Muehleisen
A Monitoring Network for Spectrum Governance Applications
R. Schiphorst (University of Twente, the Netherlands), C. H. Slump